This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7475 |
| MSN: | HA-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lashorst, Preußisch Oldendorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:55 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of the 1.-3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 461 and crashed.
The entire crew of seven perished in the crash:
S/L P. F. Hickling KIA
Sgt H. W. Bending KIA
Sgt I. I. Friend, RNZAF KIA
Sgt W. W. Morgan, RNZAF KIA
Sgt A. H. Thomson, RNZAF KIA
Sgt R. W. A. Follet KIA
Sgt V. Howe KIA
The deceased are all buried at the British War Cemetery in Hannover, Germany.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=155 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7475 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps