Incident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion HK-5058, Thursday 29 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Air Service Guaviare (Saviare)
Registration: HK-5058
MSN: 21062002
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santiago Perez Quiroz airport, Arauca -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hato Corozal (Casanare)
Destination airport:Santiago Perez Quiroz airport, Arauca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two persons on a domestic Colombian flight, tried to hijack the plane.
The hijack attempt failed. The pilot performed an emergency landing, in which the plane apparently sustained some damage.
Upon landing, both hijackers fled the scene.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2015-10/30/c_134767429.htm
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.elheraldo.co%2Fnacional%2Ffrustran-supuesto-intento-de-secuestro-de-avioneta-en-arauca-225421
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20150714.txt