Accident Curtiss Hawk II 21, Saturday 14 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 January 1939
Time:afternoon
Type:Curtiss Hawk II
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC)
Registration: 21
MSN: H-21/11665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rancho Boyeros/Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into shed with parked Beechcraft 17 (NC14404) during aerobatic action on take-off. Cap Manuel Horta.

Sources:

http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18377/?page=2
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/00207/1 +6