Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 543, Monday 17 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1961
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration: 543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Playa Girón -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AA fire from ship or suffered an engine stall and crashed into the sea. Pilot 1°TTE P.A. Carlos Segundo Ulloa Aráuz (31).

Sources:

https://ejercito.mil.ni/contenido/nacional/heroes/biografia-carlos-ulloa.html
Scramble