Accident Auster AOP.6 VW992, Thursday 27 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: VW992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ismailia Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit slipstream of Meteor and flew into ground near Ismailia, Egypt. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5 (scrap) 16/2/1955

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4209
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174