Incident North American AT-6C Texan 102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180762

Date:Saturday 20 November 1943
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC)
Registration: 102
MSN: 88-10340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palma Soriano -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed finca Vega Grande, Concepción during forced landing after engine failure. Ten Antonio González Torres and Ten José Fernández Saborit seriously injured. Airplane broke in three parts. As "111" in report** and location also as near Preston*

Sources:

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/cuba/Cuba-af-AT6.htm *
http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/02022/1 +5 **