Accident North American AT-6 Texan , Tuesday 4 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1958
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camagüey (CMW) -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camagüey/Puerto Aéreo Agramonte
Destination airport:La Habana
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude seconds after take-off. Pilot S.Ten Rafael Fajardo Moreón (24), co-pilot Miguel Lópes Cáseres and mechanic Cabo Con Ranero. As "AT-6" in report. Type indentification from low quality accident photo seems to be an AT-6.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-2-e.html
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00650/1 (photo)