Incident Boeing 747-467ERF B-LID, Friday 30 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 October 2015
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467ERF
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LID
MSN: 36869/1414
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-467ERF cargo plane turned back at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport, India shortly after takeoff. According to the airport this was due to "technical grounds".
Flight CX37 to London-Heathrow took off from runway 11 at 10:11 hours UTC. The airplane climbed to FL100 and briefly entered a holding pattern to the north of the airport before turning back for a safe landing on runway 10 at 11:11 hours UTC.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/timesofindia/status/660060444648800256
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/b-lid/#7d78eea

Media: