This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-86K-13 (B3C) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 119 |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kungsåra east of Västerås/Hässlö -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F1 AB Västerås/Hässlö (ESOW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mfg. by SAAB. Mark: F1-17. Took off for Night flight. Engine failure during initial climb, stalls, hits the ground with tail and left wing, post crash fire. Commander of F1 AB Westerling is on the a/c and he is seriously injured and trapped in the wreck. However he is rescued, moderate to minor injuries to the rest of the crew.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org