This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-4 |
| Owner/operator: | NG1 Staffel auf KG 4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | SJ+SH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | east of Eastman’s Cairn, Cairnsmore of Fleet -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg Air Base (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Apparently, the Heinkel crew had been scheduled to lay mines in the Belfast coastal area. Shortly before reaching the target area, the crew lost their bearings and were forced to abort their mission.
The plane failed to clear the Solway hills and crashed. All four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/heinkel-he111_cairnsmore.htm 