Accident Heinkel He 111P 56+G24, Wednesday 7 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1939
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 56+G24
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelnhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenbergen (ca 17:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight with life ammunition. Due to engine failure, crashed into a number of houses in Gelnhausen, Seestraße 11. Apart from the three fatalities there were as much as 105 persons injured as a result of the crash, the exploding of the bombes and the resulting fires. 4./KG 55 ('Greif').

Sources:

1. https://books.google.nl/books?id=CZPMAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq=heinkel+absturz&source=bl&ots=yN9AYyR1oK&sig=GdbEST5j_M2QbCLZP-Ww4juQ8bo&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0CGcQ6AEwC2oVChMIpKbv4qXqyAIVRF8PCh1wFgfx#v=onepage&q=heinkel%20absturz&f=false
2. Fliegerhorst Gelnhausen, s.27-37; Sauer, Kinzigtal, s.48-50