This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment (MAEE) |
| Registration: | VF517 |
| MSN: | 2286 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Felixstowe, Felixstowe Harbour, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Felixstowe, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Felixstowe, Suffolk |
Narrative:Auster VF517 (Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment): Delivered 25-10-46, converted to floatplane. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-8-47: during the aircraft's alighting on water at Felixstowe Harbour, Suffolk, the starboard float collapsed, due to a failure of the rear compression strut. The Auster fell onto its starboard side, and then sank.
The crew:
F/Lt ( 52614) Edward Lewis HEATH (pilot) RAF- escaped uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.327
3. MAEE ORB for the period 1-8-45 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1568:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101278 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 5. [photo]:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/88160313@N03/32032414117/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felixstowe 