Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 466, Friday 11 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 1958
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration: 466
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miramar/La Habana -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tte Brihuega/La Habana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost altitude after take-off from rwy N°8 due to engine problems, crashed into residential area 500 meters further and burst into flames. Pilot S.Ten Oscar Luis Max Machado died. Six injured, four serious, during rescue operations. Registration given as "465" in report.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00707/1 +supplemento 1
Scramble (466)
Youngstown Vindicator 11 April 1958, p1