Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 451, Saturday 18 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1958
Time:c. 17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration: 451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cienaguilla, Manzanillo -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomb load exploded while flying over rebel aera. Pilot Lt Pablo Ors Pina. *bomb caught fire when fired by small arms, while low flying.

Sources:

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/cuba/Cuba-af-F47.htm
http://www.urrib200.narod.ru/Mil2-1-e.html
*Diario las Américas 31 October 1958, p2+9