Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt , unk. date 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varadero Beach -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing on coral rocks near beech after severe vibrations. Ten G.E. de Arcos.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-1-e.html