This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 1943 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC) |
| Registration: | 72 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Güines/La Habana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into railway dam after a dive. Ten Pedro Roque Lasalas and mecanic Fernando Cubas. As "número 71" in report.
Sources:
Scramble
http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html http://dloc.com/AA00022089/01852/1 