Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer , Thursday 16 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Central Algodonal -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during flying mission against guerillas. Ten Brito and gunner. *Observation and attack plane shot down, crashed and caught fire in reedbads at Central Algodonal.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-2-e.html
*Diario las Américas 31 October 1958, p2