Incident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air 5Y-EKO, Monday 13 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Air Traffic Limited
Registration: 5Y-EKO
MSN: BL-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Egal International airport -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bosaso
Destination airport:Egal International airport
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There was a gear extension system failure, causing the plane to make a partial wheel op landing.
The aircraft flaps, propeller blades and underbelly were damaged as a result of the partial wheel up landing.
There were no personal injuries.

Probable cause
The landing gear system jam was caused by the failure of the left main gear actuator lower thrust bearing.
The failure of the actuator lower thrust bearing resulted from an incorrect (wrong orientation) installation after servicing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.transport.go.ke/downloads/5Y-EKO.pdf