| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1983 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AZSX |
| MSN: | B121-141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wycombe Air Park (Booker Airport), Marlow, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Test flown in "Class B" markngs as G-35-141. Ex-PH-VRU (from 4/12/1969). First UK registered as G-AZSX from 24/4/1972. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/8/1983 when crashed on approach to Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"While on final approach to Runway 35 at Wycombe Air Park the engine failed. At the time of the failure, the aircraft was at a height of between 150 and 200 feet, a quarter of a mile short of the runway threshold. An emergency landing was made into a field of mature standing wheat (crops approximately 30 inches tall). After touchdown the aircraft somersaulted, and came to rest inverted
The aircraft was operating with MOGAS in the right hand tank and AVGAS in the left hand tank. During the downwind checks the pilot changed the fuel selection from the right hand tank, which contained approximately 9 gallons of MOGAS, to the left hand tank, which contained 1.5 to 2 gallons of AVGAS.
At the time of the engine failure the pilot notes that the fuel pressure gauge was fluctuating between 0 and 1 lb per square inch and the the fuel booster pump was selected ON. Subsequent examination showed that the left hand tank contained an insiqnificant amount of fuel, and that the fuel selector was set on the left-hand tank. No faults were found with the engine and its associated systems."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage sustained to propeller, nose gear, wing tip and fuselage". This may have been enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AZSX was cancelled b y the CAA on 4/12/1986 (over three years later)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f86140f0b6134200064d/Beagle_B121-1__G-AZSX_12-83.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MV.htm 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000281896.html 