Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N60LB, Thursday 29 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:O'Brien Aviation Inc
Registration: N60LB
MSN: 28R-7435127
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1297 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Broward County, SW Mirimar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage during a force landing to open field terrain in southwest Miramar, Florida. The two pilots onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-field-in-miramar
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-OCT-15,MIRAMAR,N60LB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=60LB

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000665129.html