Accident Curtiss JN-4D , Sunday 4 July 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4D
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luyanó/Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Havana
Destination airport:Jagüey Grande
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off from farm for a mail flight. Ten Jaime González Crocier (28).

Sources:

http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html