This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.4M-1 (Boeing) |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campo Columbia -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Campo Columbia/Havana |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after take-off. Instructor Ten A.P. de Leon Hernandez and student R.P. Terrada.
Sources:
http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html 