Accident airplane NC...., Friday 22 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 1933
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flushing, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Flushing Bay from 1,000 feet while testing a private bi-plane (Mark Hopkins, Camden, NJ). Ex Cuban Army Ten Av Manuel Vidal Lazaga (29) and cuban Fausto Collazo.

Sources:

http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html
https://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00065193/00369/zoom/5 (photo)
La Opinion (Los Angeles) 30 December 1933, p2