Accident Heinkel He 111H-5 1G+FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180804

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-5
Owner/operator:3./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1G+FL
MSN: 3837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eire, Lundy Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure. Two crew members were kied, three became POW.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=7581
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-41041.html