This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought O2U-3 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Clara -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Camagüey |
Narrative:Other Corsair cutting his tail while flying in formation. Ten Angel Rojas Gonzalez.
Sources:
http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html 