This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 December 1937 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Stinson SR-9 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC) |
| Registration: | 104 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Felidia, Cali -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá |
| Destination airport: | Panama |
Narrative:'La Santa Maria' crashed into mountain in fog, simultan with two other Stinson.
Sources:
http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html 