This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 December 1937 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Stinson SR-9 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Sociedad Precolumbia |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Felidia, Cali -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá |
| Destination airport: | Panama |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:'La Pinta' crashed into mountain in fog, together with two other Cuban Stinson. Two crew and one journalist.
Sources:
http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html 