This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 December 1945 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TA478 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | RAF stn Kemajoran, Batavia, West Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemajoran, Jakarta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kemajoran, Jakarta |
Narrative:Mosquito TA478/K: Took off at 15:45 hrs for Air cover road convoy patrol. 09/12/1945
Returned early due to aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at 16:05 hrs.
After necessary repair made new take off at 16:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (184296) Reginald SHAKESHAFT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O ???? MATTHEWS (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/indonesia.html
3.ORB 84 Sqdn RAF