Accident Auster AOP.9 XP252, Friday 5 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:6 Flt AAC
Registration: XP252
MSN: B5/10/160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Famagusta -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:Famagusta, Cyprus
Narrative:
Written off when the aircraft swung to starboard during braking on landing at Famagusta, Cyprus. The pilot attempted an overshoot but the elevator struck a concrete bollard. It then veered to starboard and ran into a ditch. The crew were uninjured, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4480