This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 1965 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Flt/2 Wg AAC |
| Registration: | XP253 |
| MSN: | B5/10/161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hayters Farm, Broughton, SW of Stockbridge, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | Broughton, Hampshire |
Narrative:Written off 31/3/1965 when flew into HT cables and crashed into Haylers Wood, Broughton, Hants killing the three crew. In addition, "The Times" for 2/4/65 records the loss of an Auster on a flight from Middle Wallop to Broughton with the loss of three crew:
Captain MJ Holyfield,
Sub Lieutenant MJ Vuolo, RN,
Squadron Leader G Jones, RAF
Crash site reported as Hayters Farm, Rookery Lane, Broughton (postcode SO20 8AZ for those with Google Earth). Broughton is SW of Stockbridge (approximately 6 miles due South from Middle Wallop). The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
1.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/395356-aac-auster-aop-9-accident-info.html 2.
https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=N5062 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4480 5.
https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/showthread.php?t=123354 