Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash AZ-I, Tuesday 26 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: AZ-I
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haueneberstein/Baden-Baden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahr
Destination airport:Norway
Narrative:
Fen O. Ingvaldsen ejected after collision with Air Lloyd Bell 47 D-HAKE at 200 meters over Baden-Oos. Aircraft flown further 500 meters over Baden-Oos and Haueneberstein before crashed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.flydb.net/republic/thunderflash.html
Weser-Kurier 27 September 1968, p12