Accident Auster AOP.9 XP278, Tuesday 23 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:39 Gp CF RAF
Registration: XP278
MSN: B5/10/164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB)
Narrative:
Written off 23/8/1966: Damaged beyond repair when ground looped on landing at Benson, Oxfordshire, after a wing dropped on touchdown.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5455231377/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1036505/
4. http://farnborough.proboards.com/thread/5968?page=2
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4480