This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-4S Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Luzon Island-Clark Air Base -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luzon Island-Clark Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Luzon Island-Clark Air Base |
Narrative:Three Douglas A-4 Skyhawk aircraft, carrying four pilot, went missing during a routing training flight out of Clark Air Base, Philippines.
Sources:
http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19791220-1.2.10.aspx 