Accident Douglas TA-4S Skyhawk , Wednesday 19 December 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Luzon Island-Clark Air Base -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzon Island-Clark Air Base
Destination airport:Luzon Island-Clark Air Base
Narrative:
Three Douglas A-4 Skyhawk aircraft, carrying four pilot, went missing during a routing training flight out of Clark Air Base, Philippines.

Sources:

http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19791220-1.2.10.aspx