This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | AAC Centre Middle Wallop |
| Registration: | XR239 |
| MSN: | B5/10/176 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stockbridge, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | Stockbridge, Hampshire |
Narrative:Written off when the student pilot failed to climb away during practice field landings and overshoots at Stockbridge, Hampshire on 7/4/1964. The instructor took control but the aircraft ran into a hedge. Later declared a write off and allocated to ground instruction
Fuselage reported to be still in existence in 2012 in the area of Stretton-on-Dunsmore, near Rugby, Warwickshire (approximately 6 miles south east of Coventry)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XR 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4480 5.
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2157 