Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet RI-M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180852

Date:Saturday 13 September 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-M
MSN: 2042-392B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sørkedalen/Oslo -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 1,5 km south of Heggelivann* after collision with another F-84**. Pilot Sersj O.K. Eide*.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858*
Het Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra 15 September 1952, p1**