This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | MU-Z |
| MSN: | 2542-1225B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Åsenfjorden/Frosta -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea ca 1,2 km south of Vikaleiret kai. Pilot Fen Ø.Thoresen.
Sources:
https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858 