Accident Auster AOP.9 XR242, Thursday 16 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:21 Flt AAC
Registration: XR242
MSN: B5/10/179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Episkopi -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Episkopi, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when suffered engine failure shortly after take off from Episkopi, Cyprus. A forced landing was made which resulted in the port undercarriage collapsing. The three crew were uninjured.

Struck off charge as Cat5 (scrap) and broken up as spares 18/03/1966 at Akrotiri Cyprus

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XR
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4500