Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 5N-BKI, Friday 30 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 October 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Dana Air
Registration: 5N-BKI
MSN: 53542/2152
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abuja Int Airport (ABV) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing of aircraft collided with construction material during taxi to stand after landing.
No injuries to Pax/crew.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://punchng.com/2015/10/2651]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2024 5N-BKI Dana Air 0 Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) min