| Date: | Thursday 25 September 2014 |
| Time: | 00:19 |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | West Air Sweden |
| Registration: | SE-MAF |
| MSN: | 2002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | c 20nm NNE of Lillehammer -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Oslo |
| Destination airport: | Trondheim |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The problems started with a loss of airspeed in icing conditions. The crew activated the aircraft's system for de-icing, however, the speed continued to drop. Suddenly the aircraft started buffeting and made uncontrolled attitude changes. The crew disconnected the autopilot, picked up speed in a descent and regained control. The cruising flight level was reduced by 2000 ft, and the ice disappeared. The loss of altitude was not critical in relation to terrain.
The flight continued to the destination without further problems.
Findings made during the investigation indicate that the loss of speed was caused by a combination of icing and mountain waves. The airspeed dropped below the recommended speed in icing conditions, and the plane was about to stall. The phenomenon was well known before this incident occurred, and was described in Aircraft Flight Manual as well as in other documentation. Despite this, the investigation revealed shortcomings in the Operator’s knowledge in this area. A potential for improvement in documentation from the type certificate holder was also identified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2015-09-eng http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/atp-loc-in-icing Media: