Accident Auster AOP.9 XR245, Monday 9 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:14/20th Hussars AAC
Registration: XR245
MSN: B5/10/182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Derna -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Derna, Libya
Destination airport:El Adem, Libya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when suffered total engine failure on take off from Derna, Libya on a casevac sortie. The pilot attempted to return to base but the aircraft lost height and crashed onto the side of a hill. Both occupants escaped safely. Caused by the fatigue failure of the air intake flap valve

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4469