This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | PX-I |
| MSN: | ....-1563B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 4 km SSW of Portør -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rygge MAS (RYG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Went missing at sea after pilot Fen T.C. Tellefsen called he would eject. Wreckage found 2004 by fishermen near Jomfruland/Oslofjorden.
Sources:
https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858 http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l