| Date: | Monday 9 September 2002 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-DTN |
| MSN: | 28R-7135101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBMT |
| Destination airport: | SBML |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine crashed in an area of dense forest, next to Serra da Cantareira. Three occupants of the aircraft died and one was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp http://revistaepoca.globo.com/Revista/Epoca/0,,EDR51303-6014,00.html http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 