Accident Beechcraft D18S 101, Wednesday 16 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1955
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval de Chile
Registration: 101
MSN: A-1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Valparaiso -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Belloto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill in dense fog five minutes after take-off. Ten 2°Abel Campos Lira (24) and Capitán de Corbeta Oscar Pickering Lewin (31).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 March 1955, p3