Hard landing Accident Socata TB9 Tampico G-BJUG, Monday 16 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:CB Group Ltd t/a CB Helicopters
Registration: G-BJUG
MSN: 248
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oaksey Park Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Oaksey Park Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/9/1996 when wrecked in a heavy landing at Oaksey Park Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire at the end of a flight from Biggin Hill. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At the conclusion of a flight from Biggin Hill, the aircraft was cleared to join overhead the airfield for a left hand circuit on Runway 22. When on the base leg, the pilot, who had not been to this airfield before, considered that the aircraft was relatively high and selected full flap early to compensate. He then closed the throttle and put the aircraft nose down while maintaining an airspeed of 80 knots in an effort to lose the excess height.

Having been warned that a displaced threshold was in use, the pilot flared the aircraft as he passed the displaced threshold markers. At this stage he saw a yellow board ahead of him and to the right of the runway, and became temporarily confused as to whether he had mistaken the threshold markers.

He endeavoured therefore to stretch the flare to touch down beyond the yellow board. However at this point he realised that the yellow board was not associated with the displaced threshold and therefore changed his mind and attempted to put the aircraft on the runway.

The aircraft continued to float until it reached the mid-point of the runway before touching down. As the grass surface was damp, the brakes were relatively ineffective and the pilot, realising that he would be unable to stop before the boundary fence of the airfield, applied power to take off again.

However, he then decided that this was also not possible in the distance remaining, and closed the throttle. The aircraft went through the boundary fence and was prevented from hitting the hedge at the further edge of this second field by the pilot who turned the aircraft hard to the left and brought it to a standstill close to the airfield boundary fence".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to both wing leading edges and to undercarriage fairings. Rupture of right hand fuel tank. As a result, the airframe was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BJUG was cancelled by the CAA on 1/10/1996 (just two weeks later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f03fe5274a13170002f9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501891.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0201-0250.htm