This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 September 1956 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fairchild |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Clube do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-RCG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | São Christovão, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landed onto road and then against tree after engine failure. Pilot (21) injured. As "465-AT" in local press.
Sources:
Correio da Manhã 16 September 1956, p10