Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA VH-SFX, Monday 2 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:GBR Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SFX
MSN: 1529
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whyanbeel near Port Douglas, 70km NW of Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cairns, QLD
Destination airport:Port Douglas, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a creek bed while conducting an aerial weed survey. The pilot was moderately injured and the other occupants sustained minor injuries.

Analysis of the engine identified that the aircraft lost power due to a front bearing failure in the turbine module. The failure was due to an accumulation of coke particles in an oil jet. The ATSB was unable to conclude specifically why the coke particles had formed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-11-02/helicopter-crash-at-whyanbeel/6906474
http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/pilot-treated-for-injuries-after-chopper-crash-near-mossman-in-far-north-queensland/story-fnkxmkf4-1227591305161
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/helicopter-with-five-aboard-crashes-in-far-north-queensland-20151102-gkp1ye.html
http://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/helicopter-crashes-near-mossman-in-far-north-queensland/story-fnii5v6w-1227591334514
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/coking-causes-power-loss/

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-124.aspx

Location

Media: