Fuel exhaustion Accident Lockheed T-33A , Wednesday 25 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1956
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Steward AFB, NY
Destination airport:Chanute AFB, IL
Narrative:
Jet trainer crashed onto house and caught fire. Crew bailed out after fuel exhaustion due to electrical failure. Instrument navigation flight.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 July 1956, p1+8+18