This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 PRU RAAF |
| Registration: | A52-2 |
| MSN: | DHA3002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sourabaja, Netherlands East Indies -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Broome, WA |
Narrative:Mosquito A52-2 /DHA3002 (1 PRU RAAF Coomalie Creek NT)
Flew nine PR operations during June. After its first operation the port engine was changed owing to a faulty sparking plug insert. The aircraft is again undergoing a change of the port engine. This engine failed over Sourabaja.
Mosquito A52-2 suffered an engine failure over Sourabaya NEI (Netherlands East Indies) and flew the 10.5 hour return trip to Australia of 1450km on one engine. The cause of the engine failure is as unknown. 25/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400076) Kenneth Ford BOSS-WALKER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.433602) Jeffrey Nigel LOVE (nav) RAAF - ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
3.ORB 1 PRU RAAF