Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ714, Thursday 24 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn AAC
Registration: WZ714
MSN: B5/10/39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perak State, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 24 October 1957 in Malaya

This aircraft is also reported to have been written off after a forced landing in a paddy field in Perak State, Malaya on 8 July 1958.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4389
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm